E.C. RANKIN COLLECTION SERIES 2: SPECIAL EXAMINATIONS
Box Folder Item Description
M2004.8.6 1 1 B. Ingouf, Alabama, 1911.
  2   Letters relating to Freida Kann and R.F. Hutchinson, Alabama, 1911.
  3 1 W.S. Hyams, North Carolina, 1912.
  4 1 J.W. Staples, Virginia, 1912.
  5   Mark A. Foote, U.S. Commissioner, Illinois, 1912.
  6   Letters relating to Mark A. Foote, 1912.
  7 1 William E. Logan, North Carolina, 1912.
  8 11 J.I. Sheppard vs. H.J. Bone "Appeal to Reason Socialist Paper" Kansas, 1913.
  9 1 Western District of Oklahoma, 1913.
  10 1 Leone Miller, Kansas, 1913.
  11 1 Wilson S. Hill, Mississippi, 1913.
  12 1 Alabama, 1913.
  13 1 ? Fishman, complaint about prisoner transport, Alabama, 1913.
  14 1 Missouri, 1914.
  15 1 James E. Gresham, Seminole Indians, Wewoka, Oklahoma, 1914. 
      Part I: Report to the Attorney General
      Part II: Exhibits
      Part III: Response to the Charges
      Part IV: "Statement, Argument and Brief of the Attorney General..."
      Part V: Additional Correspondence
  16   Letters relating to Seminoles, 1914.
  17 1 Howard Thompson, Georgia, 1914.
  18   Elmore, U.S. Commissioner, Georgia, 1915.
  19   J.C. Brown, Florida, 1915.
  20   J. Clifford Brown, White Slave Trade, 1915. (10 items)
  1. Item 1
  2. Item 2
  3. Item 3
  4. Item 4
  5. Item 5
  6. Item 6
  7. Item 7
  8. Item 8
  9. Item 9
  10. Item 10
  21 1 Letter of Ernest Rankin and J.C. Brown, Southern District of Florida, 1916.
  22 1 W.E. Terry letters, related to J.Clifford Brown, Florida, 1915.
  23   Eugene D. Dodge, Southern District of Florida, 1915.
  24   Letters relating to E.C. Dodge, 1915-1916.
  25 1 William G. Mahaffy and Charles G. Guyer, Delaware, 1915.
  26 1 U.S. Marshal's Office, South Carolina, 1915.
  27 1 Western District of South Carolina, 1915.
  28 1 A.N. Cohlmeyer, Eastern District of Illinois, 1917.
  29 1 William G. Barnhart, 1917.
  30 1 William B. Ford, Alabama, 1917.
  31 1 District of Colorado, U.S. Attorney, 1917.
  32   Letters relating to District of Colorado, U.S. Attorney, 1917.
  33 1 Western District of South Carolina, Marshal Lyon, 1918.
  34 1 Northern District of Mississippi, U.S. Attorney, 1918.
  35   C.M. Quillian, Northern District of Georgia, 1918.
  36   C.J. Skinner, Jr. Augusta, Georgia, 1918.
  37 1 R.H. Oliver, Jr. Louisiana, 1919.
  38 1 Charles Weinberger, 1919.
  39 1 Eastern District of Texas, Waco Division, Office of the Clerk, 1921.
  40 1 Dr. Rebecca Lee case, Los Angeles, California, 1921.
  41 1 Naturalization, Los Angeles, California, 1921.
  42   Herbert N. Ellis, Southern District of California, 1921.
  43 1 Robert H. McCormack, Special assistant to the Attorney General, 1922.
  44   Earl L. Curry, Southern District of Florida, 1929.
  45   Martin B. Perkins, District of Alaska, 1922.
  46 1 R.R. Roark, Pickens, South Carolina, 1922.
  47 1 Northern District of Texas, 1923.
  48 1 Harrison, Western District of Arkansas, 1923.
  49 1 Harry A. Perkin, 1923.
  50 1 George Striegel, Pennsylvania, 1925.
  51 1 Northern District of Illinois, 1925.
  52 1 George Sullivan, Southern District of New York, 1925.
  53 1 U.S. Commissioner McCabe, Eastern District of New York, 1925.
  54 1 Appearance Bonds, Omaha, Nebraska, 1926.
  55 1 Harold Wallace, Bankruptcy, 1926.
  56 1 Southern District of New York, 1927.
  57 1 C.G. McClintock, Eastern District of Missouri, 1928.
  58 1 Morgan F. Jones, Jacksonville, Florida, 1929.
  59 1 Marsal Fritsch, Western District of New York, 1929.
  60 1 Northern District of Georgia, 1932.