Brownie McGhee

by Lydia Clarridge, UNC Asheville Student

 


[Home]

Anderson, Pink

Baby Tate

Baker, Etta

Barbecue Bob

Blind Blake

Bumble Bee Slim

Carolina Slim

Cephas, John

Cephas & Wiggins

Cotten, Elizabeth

Council, Floyd

Davis, Rev. Gary

Edwards, Archie

Fuller, Blind Boy

Holeman, John Dee

Howell, Peg Leg

Jordan, Luke

McGhee, Brownie

McTell, Blind Willie

Moss, Buddy

Riddle, Lesley

Terry, Sonny

Walker, Willie

Weaver, Curley

White, Josh

more...

 


Image compliments of Blue Rock'it Records.

Full name: Walter "Brownie" McGhee 

Other names: Blind Boy Fuller No. 2, Spider Sam, Big Tom Collins, Brother George, Henry Johnson, Tennessee Gabriel, and Blind Boy Williams

Born: Nov. 30, 1915, Knoxville, TN
Died: Feb. 23, 1996, Oakland, CA 

Instrument: Guitar (and vocals); also banjo and piano

Books 

Bastin, Bruce. Red River Blues: The Blues Tradition in the Southeast. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1986. 

Neff, Robert, and Anthony Connor. Blues. London: Latimer New Directions, 1976

Traum, Happy, ed. Guitar Styles of Brownie McGhee. New York: Oak Publications, 1971

Articles 

Bendon, Brin. "Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee." Footnote [England] 1 (1969): 8-10. 

Elmes, Barry. "Living Blues Interview: Brownie McGhee." Living Blues 13 (Summer 1973): 18-23 

Elmes, Barry. "Living Blues Interview: Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee." Living Blues 13 (Summer 1973): 14-18 

"A Gallery of the Greats." BMI 1 (1973): 3-13 

Greenberg, Mark. "Brownie McGhee: Blues Legend Who Won't Quit." Frets 4 (July 1982): 30-33 

Jones, Max. "Amplify - or DIE! Says Blues Star Brownie McGhee." Melody Maker [England] 36 (30 September 1961): 11. 

Joyce, Mike, and Bob Rusch. "Brownie McGhee Interview." Cadence 1 (March 1976): 3-4 

McGhee, Brownie, and Michael Brooks. "Brownie McGhee on PLaying the Blues." Guitar Player 7 (October 1975): 24-26 

Nilsson, Peter, and Staffan Ogren. "You Don't Live Backwards in this World: Peter Nilsson och Staffan Ogren Pratade med Brownie McGhee." Jefferson [Sweden] 51 (Spring 1968): 20-21 

Oliver, Paul. "Key to the Highway." Jazz Magazine [France] 4 (1968): 2-5, 31 

Svacina, Fritz, and Franziska Svacina. "Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee." Blues Life [Austria] 10 (1980): 13 

Thacker, Eric. "Chasing the Fox Chase." Jazz & Blues [England] 3 (May 1973): 4-5 

Key Recordings on CD 

Brownie McGhee and Sonny Terry Sing. Smithsonian/Folkways

Terry, Sonny, and Brownie McGhee. Absolutely the Best. Fuel

Terry, Sonny, and Brownie McGhee. Backwater Blues. Fantasy 

Videos and DVDs

Cameo appearance in The Jerk, Directed by Carl Reiner 

Live at the New Penelope Cafe [LIVE].

Brownie McGhee - Born with the Blues 1966-92 (DVD) 

Brownie McGhee & Sonny Terry - Red River Blues (1948-1974) (DVD) 

Sonny & Brownie at Sugar Hill [LIVE] 

A Long Way from Home 


Sonny Terry (L) and Brownie McGhee (R).
Image compliments of Terry Cryer.



[Home] | Back to Top

Last updated 18 December 2003.